Privacy Notice

At Beyond the Bump Coaching (part of Nicola Gibb Coaching & Consultancy Ltd) we are committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and clients.

This Notice explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you whilst you visit www.beyondthebump.coach and how we use cookies on this website.

We do update this Notice from time to time so please do review this Notice regularly.

The information we collect

In running and maintaining our business, we may collect and process the following data about you:

Information provided by you, for example, personal details when you register for information, or use our contact us form. This may include name, email address, telephone number, IP address and any other information that you provide in a message you submit to us.

How we use it the information

We need to know your personal data so that we can provide you with the coaching services you have requested.  We will not collect any data that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this request; to create and maintain your account with us; to perform our contract for sales of our products and services; to respond to your enquires.

Marketing

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar services and to inform you of any changes to our business, website, services or goods and products. This information is not shared with third purposes and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

Where we provide with you with information about products and services, or we contact you for market research, we will only use your personal information in a way that is in accordance with laws relating to marketing to individuals. If you have expressed consent for us to send you information we may provide your details to a third-party company called Tiny Letter, owned by MailChimp, which helps us to produce and manage newsletters. Its privacy policy can be found here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Our website does not include any third-party advertising.

We do not share your data with any third-parties for the purposes of marketing.

How long do we keep the information?

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Any information obtained for use as a client, will be obtained for one year from the end of your agreement. After this any identifying information will be removed but data may be kept for research reasons. 

Use of your information

If you become a client of Beyond the Bump Coaching, we will share your details with the following third parties: CTI and the ICF – for accreditation and continued personal development.

Storage of your personal data

In operating our business via Beyond the Bump Coaching website, your data is processed by our team in the UK.  We do not provide our own IT servers. However third parties shall not have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to do so.

Obviously we do our utmost to ensure that our server hosts are secure and fully accredited. Unfortunately, we cannot be responsible for any illegal breaches that may occur.

We use Satori to manage the intake and ongoing management of clients and would invite all clients to visit the following link to read Satori’s privacy notice: http://satoriapp.com/privacy

All client notes that are printed from Satori, or taken by coaches during sessions, are locked away securely.

All digital notes are stored on Dropbox, details of which can be found here: https://www.dropbox.com/privacy

Our website is hosted by Square Space. Some of your details may therefore be processed by them. Details of its privacy policy can be seen here: https://www.squarespace.com/privacy

Third party links

On occasion we include links to third parties. Where we provide a link it does not mean that we endorse or approve that site’s notice towards visitor privacy. You should review their privacy notice before sending them any personal data.

This website contains links to Beyond the Bump Coaching’s social media pages, Instagram and Facebook. These third party websites have their own respective privacy policies, which we would advise you to read, and for which those sites are solely responsible.

Should you visit us and wish to follow us on these social media pages, we may receive further personal information from the providers of these pages. We will not use this information for the purposes of marketing unless you have given us consent to do so. We may use this information to find out more about our digital community so that we can better understand how to serve our clients and visitors.

If you do not want us to receive information about you from social media sites you should contact the sites directly to unfollow, and let us know if you require information we have obtained from them to be deleted.  

Use of cookies

Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer in order to assist us in improving our website.

We may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally; it is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer. For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and even have it corrected or deleted.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us directly and we will investigate the matter.

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contacting us

Questions and comments regarding this privacy policy or requests for changes can be sent to nicola@beyondthebump.coach